Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1364 — Dwelling actions; contested issues; attorney fees and taxable costs; expert witness fees; definitions
Arizona § 12-1364
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO PROPERTY
Art. 14Purchaser Dwelling Actions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1364 (2026).
A.In a contested dwelling action, the court or tribunal may award the prevailing party with respect to a contested issue reasonable attorney fees and taxable costs. A purchaser is deemed the prevailing party with respect to a contested issue if the relief obtained by the purchaser for that contested issue, exclusive of any fees and taxable costs, is more favorable than the repairs or replacements and offers made by the seller before the purchaser filed a dwelling action pursuant to section 12-1363. The seller is deemed the prevailing party with respect to a contested issue if the relief obtained by the purchaser for that contested issue, exclusive of any fees and taxable costs, is not more favorable than the repairs or replacements and offers made by the seller before the purchaser filed