Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1363 — Notice and right to repair or replace; tolling of time limits; admissible evidence; definition
Arizona·Title 12 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 8 SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO PROPERTY·Art. 14 Purchaser Dwelling Actions
A.Before filing a dwelling action, the purchaser shall give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the seller specifying in reasonable detail the basis of the dwelling action. A seller who receives notice under this subsection shall promptly forward a copy of the notice to the last known address of each construction professional who the seller reasonably believes is responsible for an alleged defect that is specified in the notice. The seller's notice to each construction professional may be delivered by electronic means.
B.After receipt of the notice described in subsection A of this section, the seller and the seller's construction professional may inspect the dwelling to determine the nature and cause of the alleged construction defects and the nature and ext