Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1176 — Demand for jury; trial procedure
Arizona § 12-1176
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO PROPERTY
Art. 4Forcible Entry and Detainer
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1176 (2026).
A.If a jury trial is requested by the plaintiff, the court shall grant the request. If the proceeding is in the superior court, the jury shall consist of eight persons, and if the proceeding is in the justice court, the jury shall consist of six persons. The trial date shall be no more than five judicial days after the aggrieved party files the complaint.
B.If the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted.
C.The action shall be docketed and tried as other civil actions.