Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1173 — Definition of forcible detainer; substitution of parties
Arizona § 12-1173
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO PROPERTY
Art. 4Forcible Entry and Detainer
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1173 (2026).
There is a forcible detainer if:
1.A tenant at will or by sufferance or a tenant from month to month or a lesser period whose tenancy has been terminated retains possession after his tenancy has been terminated or after he receives written demand of possession by the landlord.
2.The tenant of a person who has made a forcible entry refuses for five days after written demand to give possession to the person upon whose possession the forcible entry was made.
3.A person who has made a forcible entry upon the possession of one who acquired such possession by forcible entry refuses for five days after written demand to give possession to the person upon whose possession the first forcible entry was made.
4.A person who has made a forcible entry upon the possession of a tenant for a term