Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1135 — Attorney fees and costs
Arizona § 12-1135
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO PROPERTY
Art. 2.Private Property Rights Protection Act
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1135 (2026).
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A.A property owner is not liable to this state or any political subdivision of this state for attorney fees or costs in any eminent domain action or in any action for diminution in value.
B.A property owner shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees, costs and expenses in every eminent domain action in which the taking is found to be not for a public use.
C.In any eminent domain action for the purpose of slum clearance and redevelopment, a property owner shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees in every case in which the final amount offered by the municipality was less than the amount ascertained by a jury or the court if a jury is waived by the property owner.
D.A prevailing plaintiff in an action for just compensation that is based on diminution