Arizona Statutes
§ 10-3810 — Removal of directors by judicial proceeding
Arizona § 10-3810
Title 10Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 31DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS-NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Art. 1Board of Directors
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3810 (2026).
A.The court in the county where a corporation's known place of business or, if none in this state, its statutory agent is located may remove a director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation or by its members holding at least twenty-five per cent of the voting power of any class, if the court finds that both:
1.The director engaged in fraudulent conduct or intentional criminal conduct with respect to the corporation.
2.Removal is in the best interests of the corporation.
B.The court that removes a director may bar the director from serving on the board for a period prescribed by the court, but in no event may the period exceed five years.
C.If members commence a proceeding under subsection A, they shall make the corporation a party defen