Arizona Statutes
§ 10-3721 — Voting entitlement generally
Arizona § 10-3721
Title 10Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 30MEMBERS' MEETINGS AND VOTING-NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Art. 2Voting
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3721 (2026).
A.Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, each member is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on by the members. A member is entitled to vote only on those matters expressly provided in the articles of incorporation or bylaws.
B.Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws or written agreement signed by the subject members and delivered to the corporation provide otherwise, if a membership stands of record in the names of two or more persons, those persons' acts with respect to voting shall have the following effect:
1.If only one votes, the act binds all.
2.If more than one votes, the vote shall be divided on a pro rata basis.