Arizona Statutes
§ 10-3708 — Action by written ballot; online voting
Arizona § 10-3708
Title 10Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 30MEMBERS' MEETINGS AND VOTING-NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Art. 1Meetings and Action Without Meetings
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3708 (2026).
A.Unless prohibited or limited by the articles of incorporation or bylaws, any action that the corporation may take at any annual, regular or special meeting of members may be taken without a meeting if the corporation delivers a written ballot to every member entitled to vote on the matter.
B.A written ballot shall:
1.Set forth each proposed action.
2.Provide an opportunity to vote for or against each proposed action.
C.Approval by written ballot pursuant to this section is valid only if both:
1.The number of votes cast by ballot equals or exceeds the quorum required to be present at a meeting authorizing the action.
2.The number of approvals equals or exceeds the number of votes that would be required to approve the matter at a meeting at which the total number of votes cast