Arizona Statutes
§ 10-3302 — General powers
Arizona § 10-3302
Title 10Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 26PURPOSES AND POWERS-NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3302 (2026).
Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs including power to:
1.Sue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name.
2.Have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing or in any other manner reproducing it.
3.Make and amend bylaws, not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for regulating and managing the affairs of the corporation.
4.Purchase, receive, lease or otherwise acquire and own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal with real or personal property or any interest i