Arizona Statutes
§ 10-304 — Validity of actions
Arizona § 10-304
Title 10Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PURPOSES AND POWERS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-304 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection B of this section, the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
B.A corporation's power to act may be challenged either:
1.In a proceeding by a shareholder against the corporation to enjoin the act.
2.In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively or through any receiver, trustee or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation.
3.In a proceeding by the attorney general as provided in chapters 1 through 17 of this title to dissolve the corporation or in a proceeding by the attorney general to enjoin the corporation from the transaction of unauthorized business.
C.In a shareholder's proceedin