Arizona Statutes
§ 10-302 — General powers
Arizona § 10-302
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-302 (2026).
Unless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs, including power to:
1.Sue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name.
2.Have a corporate seal, which may be altered at will, and to use it, or a facsimile of it, by impressing or affixing it or in any other manner reproducing it.
3.Make and amend bylaws, not inconsistent with its articles of incorporation or with the laws of this state, for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation.
4.Purchase, receive, lease or otherwise acquire and to own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal with real or pe