Arizona Statutes
§ 10-1502 — Consequences of transacting business without authority; penalty
Arizona § 10-1502
Title 10Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 15FOREIGN CORPORATION
Art. 1Grant of Authority
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-1502 (2026).
A.A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a grant of authority shall not be permitted to maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it is authorized to transact business.
B.The successor to a foreign corporation that transacted business in this state without a grant of authority and the assignee of a cause of action arising out of that business may not maintain a proceeding based on that cause of action in any court in this state until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains authority to transact business.
C.A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, its successor or its assignee until it determines whether the foreign corporation, its successor or its assignee requires authority to transact business in this state. I