Arizona Statutes
§ 10-141 — Notice
Arizona § 10-141
Title 10Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 4Definitions, Notice and Shareholders
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-141 (2026).
A.Notice under chapters 1 through 17 of this title must be in writing unless oral notice is reasonable under the circumstances. Oral notice is not permitted if written notice is required under chapters 1 through 17 of this title.
B.Notice may be communicated in person, by telephone, telegraph, teletype, fax, electronic transmission or other form of wire or wireless communication or by mail or private carrier. If these forms of personal notice are impracticable, notice may be communicated by a newspaper of general circulation in the area where published or by radio, television or other form of public broadcast communication.
C.Written notice by a domestic or foreign corporation to its shareholders, if in a comprehensible form, is effective when mailed, if mailed postpaid and correctly