Arkansas Statutes
§ 7-7-202 — Preferential and general primaries - When required - Common polling places
Arkansas § 7-7-202
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-202 (2026).
(a)Whenever any political party shall select by primary election party nominees as candidates at any general election for any United States, state, district, county, township, or municipal office, there shall be held a preferential primary election and a general primary election, if required, on the respective dates provided in § 7-7-203(a) and (b) .
(b)A general primary election for a political party shall not be held if there are no races in which three (3) or more candidates qualify for the same office or position as provided in subsection (c) of this section unless a general primary election is necessary to break a tie vote for the same office or position at the preferential primary.
(c)If there are no races in which three (3) or more candidates qualify for the same office or positi