Arkansas Statutes
§ 7-7-103 — Filing as an independent - Petitions - Disqualification
Arkansas § 7-7-103
Title7
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-103 (2026).
(a)(1) A person desiring to have his or her name placed upon the ballot as an independent candidate without political party affiliation for any United States office other than President of the United States or Vice President of the United States or state, county, township, or district office in any general election in this state shall file, during the party filing period for the year in which the election is to be held, a political practices pledge, an affidavit of eligibility, and a notice of candidacy stating the name and title the candidate proposes to appear on the ballot and identifying the elective office sought, including the position number, if any.
(2)(A) An independent candidate shall state the same position, including the position number, if any, on his or her petition.
(B)Wh