Arkansas Statutes
§ 7-5-807 — Election illegalities - Complaint - Grand jury investigation - Indictment - Trial
Arkansas § 7-5-807
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-807 (2026).
(a)If ten (10) reputable citizens of any county shall file a complaint with the circuit judge within twenty (20) days after any election alleging that illegal or fraudulent votes were cast, that fraudulent returns or certifications were made, or that the Political Practices Act was violated, the circuit judge, if in his or her opinion there is good ground to believe the charges to be true, shall convene a special term at once unless the regular term is in session or will convene within thirty (30) days.
(b)If the charges come in a regular term, the judge shall specially charge the grand jury as to them.
(c)Should a special term be called, it shall in all respects be as if convened by law. The circuit judge shall cause to be summoned grand and petit jurors, either on lists selected by th