Arkansas Statutes
§ 7-5-106 — Runoff elections for county and municipal officers - Definition
Arkansas § 7-5-106
Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-106 (2026).
(a)(1) If there are more than two (2) candidates for election to any county elected office, including the office of justice of the peace, at any general election held in this state and no candidate for the county elected office receives a majority of the votes cast for the county elected office, there shall be a runoff general election held in that county four (4) weeks following the date of the general election at which the names of the two (2) candidates receiving the highest number of votes, but not a majority, shall be placed on the ballot to be voted upon by the qualified electors of the county.
(2)(A) The following procedure will govern if there are more than two (2) candidates for election to any municipal office at any general election held in this state in which no candidate for