Arkansas Statutes
§ 6-61-110 — Testing of entering freshmen for remedial courses
Arkansas § 6-61-110
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-61-110 (2026).
(a)A first-time entering freshman at a state-supported institution of higher education who is admitted to enroll in an associate or a bachelor's degree program shall be tested by the admitting institution for purposes of placement in either college-level credit courses in English and mathematics or remedial courses in English composition, reading, and mathematics.
(b)Remedial courses shall not provide credit toward a degree.
(c)(1) The Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board shall determine the:
(A)Test or other criteria to be used;
(B)Testing procedures and exemptions;
(C)Minimum scores or criteria below which students at all state-supported institutions of higher education must take remedial courses; and (D) Minimum scores or criteria to allow simultaneous enrollment in colleg