Arkansas Statutes
§ 6-60-1402 — Legislative findings
Arkansas § 6-60-1402
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-60-1402 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that:
(1)The United States Supreme Court held in "Goss v. Lopez", 419 U.S. 565, 574 (1975), that when a right is protected by the Due Process Clause, a state may not withdraw the right "on grounds of misconduct absent fundamentally fair procedures to determine whether the misconduct has occurred...............";
(2)The principle opined upon in "Goss v. Lopez" was reemphasized in "Doe v. Purdue University", 928 F.3d 652 (7th Cir. 2019), as authored by United States Supreme Court Associate Justice Amy Coney Barrett, noting that "a hearing must be a real one, not a sham or pretense", and that "even in the disciplinary context, the process due depends on a number of factors, including the severity of the consequence and the level of education ...............";
(3)