Arkansas Statutes
§ 6-43-105 — Attendance - Enforcement
Arkansas § 6-43-105
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-43-105 (2026).
(a)Every parent, guardian, or other person having control of any minor over eight (8) years of age who is defective in hearing or sight to the extent that he or she cannot be benefited by instruction in the public schools shall be required to send such a minor to the Arkansas School for the Deaf or the Arkansas School for the Blind.
(b)The minor shall continue to attend the schools for a term of at least thirty-two (32) weeks each year until he or she has completed the course of instruction prescribed for the schools by the Board of Trustees of the Arkansas School for the Blind and the Arkansas School for the Deaf or any other body or person designated by law to have control of the schools, respectively, or until he or she has been discharged by the superintendent of the school.
(c)The