Arkansas Statutes
§ 6-23-503 — Use of funding
Arkansas § 6-23-503
Title6
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-23-503 (2026).
(a)An open-enrollment public charter school may not use the moneys that it receives from the state for any sectarian program or activity or as collateral for debt.
(b)(1) No indebtedness of any kind incurred or created by the open-enrollment public charter school shall constitute an indebtedness of the state or its political subdivisions, and no indebtedness of the open-enrollment public charter school shall involve or be secured by the faith, credit, or taxing power of the state or its political subdivisions.
(2)Every contract or lease into which an open-enrollment public charter school enters shall include the wording of subdivision (b)(1) of this section.