Arkansas Statutes
§ 6-16-701 — Legislative intent
Arkansas § 6-16-701
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-16-701 (2026).
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the State of Arkansas provide free public schools for the citizens of this state as provided by law and by the Arkansas Constitution. However, it is sometimes desirable for a school district to offer optional courses outside the regular school term for students who desire to enroll. These courses, which are also offered in the regular school term, are provided as a convenience to students who need to make up work or want to earn extra credits. School districts should be authorized to charge a fee for such optional courses in order to encourage additional offerings outside the regular school term.