Arkansas Statutes
§ 6-16-156 — Indoctrination - Definition
Arkansas § 6-16-156
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-16-156 (2026).
(a)(1) The Secretary of the Department of Education shall take established steps to ensure that the Department of Education and its employees, contractors, guest speakers, and lecturers are in compliance with Title IV and Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352.
(2)Steps required under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall include the review of the rules, policies, materials, and communications of the Department of Education to identify any items that may, purposely or otherwise, promote teaching that would indoctrinate students with ideologies such as Critical Race Theory, otherwise known as "CRT", that conflict with the principle of equal protection under the law or encourage students to discriminate against someone based on the individual's color, creed, race,