Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-97-109 — Applicability to other laws - Preemption
Arkansas § 4-97-109
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-97-109 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter shall not be construed to prevent or limit the application of any other law.
(b)A local government shall not pass an ordinance, resolution, or regulation that prohibits a retail pet store from:
(1)Acquiring an animal from a:
(A)Cattery;
(B)Kennel; or (C) Dealer as defined in 7 U.S.C. § 2132 , as it existed on January 1, 2023; or (2) Selling an animal that is acquired from a cattery, kennel, or dealer as defined in 7 U.S.C. § 2132 , as it existed on January 1, 2023, to a person.
(c)An ordinance, resolution, or regulation of a local government shall be rendered invalid if it is found to be in conflict with the language set out within this section.