Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-9-510 — Effectiveness of filed record
Arkansas § 4-9-510
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-510 (2026).
(a)A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under § 4-9-509 or by the filing office under § 4-9-529 .
(b)A record authorized by one (1) secured party of record does not affect the financing statement with respect to another secured party of record.
(c)A continuation statement that is not filed within the six-month period prescribed by § 4-9-515(d) is ineffective.
(d)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(2) of this section, if a debtor is engaged in farming operations and the collateral described in a financing statement is an agricultural lien or a security interest in equipment used in farming operations, farm products, or accounts arising from the sale of farm products, a filing with the circuit clerk of the county where a debt