Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-9-506 — Effect of errors or omissions
Arkansas § 4-9-506
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-506 (2026).
(a)A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with § 4-9-503(a) is seriously misleading.
(c)If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with § 4-9-503(a) , the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(d)For purposes of § 4-9-508(b) , the "deb