Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-9-404 — Rights acquired by assignee - Claims and defenses against assignee
Arkansas § 4-9-404
Title4
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-404 (2026).
(a)Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b)-
(e), the rights of an assignee are subject to:
(1)all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and (2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.
(b)Subject to subsection (c) and except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against an assignee under subsection (a) only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes.
(c)Th