Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-9-331 — Priority of rights of purchasers of instruments, documents, securities, and virtual currencies under other chapters - Priority of interests in financial assets and security entitlements under Chapter 8 and virtual currencies under Chapter 11
Arkansas § 4-9-331
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-331 (2026).
(a)This chapter does not limit the rights of a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument, a holder to which a negotiable document of title has been duly negotiated, a protected purchaser of a security, or a qualifying purchaser of a virtual currency. These holders or purchasers take priority over an earlier security interest, even if perfected, to the extent provided in Chapter 3, Chapter 7, Chapter 8, and Chapter 11.
(b)This chapter does not limit the rights of or impose liability on a person to the extent that the person is protected against the assertion of a claim under Chapter 8 or Chapter 11.
(c)Filing under this chapter does not constitute notice of a claim or defense to the holders, or purchasers, or persons described in subsections (a) and (b).