Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-9-320 — Buyer of goods
Arkansas § 4-9-320
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-320 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buyer in ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations, takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buyer of goods from a person who used or bought the goods for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes takes free of a security interest, even if perfected, if the buyer buys:
(1)without knowledge of the security interest;
(2)for value;
(3)primarily for the buyer's personal, family, or household purposes; and (4) before the filing of a financing statement covering the goods.
(c)To the extent that i