Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-9-305 — Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in investment property
Arkansas § 4-9-305
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-305 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), the following rules apply:
(1)While a security certificate is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in the certificated security represented thereby.
(2)The local law of the issuer's jurisdiction as specified in § 4-8-110(d) governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in an uncertificated security.
(3)The local law of the securities intermediary's jurisdiction as specified in § 4-8-110(e) governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a security entitlement or securities account.
(4)The local l