Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-9-301 — Law governing perfection and priority of security interests
Arkansas § 4-9-301
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-301 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in §§ 4-9-303 - 4-9-306 , the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral.
(2)While collateral is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a possessory security interest in that collateral.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this section, while tangible negotiable documents, goods, instrume