Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-9-207 — Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral
Arkansas § 4-9-207
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-207 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession. In the case of chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), if a secured party has possession of collateral:
(1)reasonable expenses, including the cost of insurance and payment of taxes or other charges, incurred in the custody, preservation, use, or operation of the collateral are chargeable to the debtor and are secured by the collateral;
(2)the risk of accidental loss or damage is on the debtor to the extent of a deficiency in any effective insurance coverage; (3