Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-88-301 — Emergencies and natural disasters - Taking unfair advantage of consumers
Arkansas § 4-88-301
Title4
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-88-301 (2026).
The General Assembly hereby finds that during emergencies and major disasters, including, but not limited to, tornadoes, earthquakes, fires, floods, or civil disturbances, some merchants have taken unfair advantage of consumers by greatly increasing prices for essential consumer goods or services. While the pricing of consumer goods and services is generally best left to the marketplace under ordinary conditions, when a declared state of emergency results in abnormal disruptions of the market, the public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services be prohibited. It is the intent of the General Assembly in enacting this subchapter to protect citizens from excessive and unjustified increases in the prices charged during or