Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-72-204 — Termination, cancellation, or failure to renew
Arkansas § 4-72-204
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-72-204 (2026).
(a)It shall be a violation of this subchapter for a franchisor to:
(1)Terminate or cancel a franchise without good cause; or (2) Fail to renew a franchise except for good cause or except in accordance with the current policies, practices, and standards established by the franchisor which in their establishment, operation, or application are not arbitrary or capricious.
(b)No franchisor shall directly or indirectly terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without first giving written notice to the franchisee at least ninety (90) days in advance of such action, setting forth the reasons for the termination, cancellation, or intention not to renew, and, in the case of terminations, shall provide the franchisee with thirty (30) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency.
(c)The