Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-4-303 — When items subject to notice, stop-payment order, legal process, or setoff - Order in which items may be charged or certified
Arkansas § 4-4-303
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-4-303 (2026).
(a)Any knowledge, notice, or stop-payment order received by, legal process served upon, or setoff exercised by a payor bank comes too late to terminate, suspend, or modify the bank's right or duty to pay an item or to charge its customer's account for the item if the knowledge, notice, stop-payment order, or legal process is received or served and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires or the setoff is exercised after the earliest of the following:
(1)the bank accepts or certifies the item;
(2)the bank pays the item in cash;
(3)the bank settles for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule, or agreement;
(4)the bank becomes accountable for the amount of the item under § 4-4-302 dealing with the payor bank's responsibility