Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-4-207 — Transfer warranties
Arkansas·Title 4
(a)A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that:
(1)the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item;
(2)all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized;
(3)the item has not been altered;
(4)the item is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment (§ 4-3-305(a) ) of any party that can be asserted against the warrantor;
(5)the warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted draft, the drawer; and (6) with respect to any remotely-created item, that the person on whose account the item is drawn authorized the issuance of the item in the amount for which the