Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-4-103 — Variation by agreement - Measure of damages - Action constituting ordinary care
Arkansas·Title 4
(a)The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b)Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearinghouse rules, and the like have the effect of agreements under subsection (a), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.
(c)Action or non-action approved by this chapter or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of