Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-34-105 — Conversion of nonprofit corporations
Arkansas § 4-34-105
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-34-105 (2026).
(a)A corporation organized under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1993, § 4-33-101 et seq., or the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act, § 4-28-201 et seq., may convert to a corporation authorized by this chapter by filing with the circuit court of the county in which the main office or principal place of business of the corporation is located signed and verified articles of incorporation and a statement that the nonprofit corporation desires to convert to a corporation authorized by this chapter.
(b)If the circuit court finds that the articles of incorporation conform to law and that the incorporation is for a lawful purpose and is in the best interests of the public, the court may issue an order approving conversion to a corporation authorized by this chapter.
(c)If the court a