Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-33-1406 — Effect of dissolution
Arkansas·Title 4
(a)A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except those appropriate to wind up and liquidate its affairs, including:
(1)preserving and protecting its assets and minimizing its liabilities;
(2)discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities and obligations;
(3)disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind;
(4)returning, transferring or conveying assets held by the corporation upon a condition requiring return, transfer or conveyance, which condition occurs by reason of the dissolution, in accordance with such condition;
(5)transferring, subject to any contractual or legal requirements, its assets as provided in or authorized by its articles of incorporation or bylaws;
(6)if the corporation is a p