Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-3-309 — Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument
Arkansas § 4-3-309
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-3-309 (2026).
(a)A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if:
(1)(A) the person was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred, or (B) the person has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred;
(2)the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
(b)A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a