Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-3-205 — Special indorsement - Blank indorsement - Anomalous indorsement
Arkansas·Title 4
(a)If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement." When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in § 4-3-110 apply to special indorsements.
(b)If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c)The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into