Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-27-830 — General standards for directors
Arkansas·Title 4
(a)A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1)in good faith;
(2)with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
(b)In discharging his duties a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(1)one (1) or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2)legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the perso