Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-27-722 — Proxies
Arkansas § 4-27-722
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-27-722 (2026).
(a)A shareholder may vote his shares in person or by proxy.
(b)A shareholder may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for him by signing an appointment form, either personally or by his attorney-in-fact.
(c)An appointment of a proxy is effective when received by the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes. An appointment is valid for eleven (11) months unless a longer period is expressly provided in the appointment form.
(d)An appointment of a proxy is revocable by the shareholder unless the appointment form conspicuously states that it is irrevocable and the appointment is coupled with an interest. Appointments coupled with an interest include the appointment of:
(1)a pledgee;
(2)a person who purchased or agreed to purchase the shares;
(3)a creditor of