Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-26-715 — Books and records - Examination
Arkansas § 4-26-715
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-26-715 (2026).
(a)Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and board of directors and shall keep at its registered office or principal place of business in this state, or at the office of its transfer agent or registrar in this state, a record of its shareholders, giving the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number and class of the shares held by each.
(b)Any person who shall have been a shareholder of record for at least six (6) months immediately preceding his or her demand, upon written demand stating the purpose thereof, shall have the right to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, at any reasonable time, for any proper purpose, its books and records of account, minutes, and record