Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-26-611 — Acquisition or disposition of corporation's own shares
Arkansas § 4-26-611
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-26-611 (2026).
(a)A corporation shall not purchase directly or indirectly any of its own shares unless the purchase is authorized by this section and not prohibited by its articles of incorporation.
(b)(1) A corporation may not purchase its own shares:
(A)If there is a reasonable ground for believing that the corporation is, or as a result of such purchase would be, unable to meet its obligations as they become due in the ordinary course of business or that the present fair value of the remaining assets of the corporation would be less than one and one-fourth (1¼) times the amount of its liabilities to creditors; or (B) If the net assets remaining after the purchase would be less than the aggregate amount payable in the event of voluntary liquidation to the holders of shares having preferential rights