Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-26-1108 — Jurisdiction of court to liquidate assets and business of corporation
Arkansas § 4-26-1108
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-26-1108 (2026).
(a)The circuit court shall have full power to liquidate the assets and business of a corporation:
(1)In an action by a shareholder when it is established:
(A)That the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock and that irreparable injury to the corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof; or (B) That the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent; or (C) That the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and that irreparable injury to the corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof; or (D) That the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted.
(2)In an action by a creditor:
(A)When the claim of the credi