Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-106-201 — Prohibited practices
Arkansas § 4-106-201
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-106-201 (2026).
It shall be unlawful and a violation of this subchapter for any person to sell, market, promote, advertise, or otherwise distribute any card or other purchasing mechanism or device which is not insurance that purports to offer discounts or access to discounts from healthcare providers in health-related purchases if:
(1)The card or other purchasing mechanism or device does not expressly provide in bold and prominent type that the discounts are not insurance;
(2)The card or other purchasing mechanism or device does not expressly provide in bold and prominent type on the card or in a statement attached to the card that the consumer has the right to cancel his or her registration within thirty (30) days from the effective date of the card or other purchasing mechanism or device;
(3)The disc