Arkansas Statutes
§ 4-102-101 — Legislative finding, declaration, and intent
Arkansas § 4-102-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-102-101 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly has become aware of the avalanche of sweepstakes, contests, and prize promotions that have been and are being directed at Arkansas consumers and recognizes that consumers are often misled by these sweepstakes, contests, and prize promotions. The General Assembly also recognizes that Arkansas consumers have paid hundreds of thousands of dollars to sweepstakes, contests, and prize promoters based upon misrepresentations by those promoters to Arkansas consumers. Many of the sweepstakes, contests, and prize promotions are artfully crafted to lead Arkansas consumers to believe that they have been selected to receive valuable prizes, when such is not the case. The promotions often mislead Arkansas consumers as to the value of the prizes. The promotions often mislead Arka