Arkansas Statutes
§ 3-8-305 — Elections for entire county, district, or city - Effect
Arkansas § 3-8-305
Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-305 (2026).
(a)(1) No election in any town, city, district, or precinct of a county shall be held under this subchapter on the same day on which an election for the entire county is held.
(2)When an election is held in an entire county and a majority of the legal votes cast at the election are against the sale, barter, or loan of spirituous, vinous, malt, or other intoxicating liquors, then it shall not be lawful to sell, barter, or loan any liquors in any portion of the county.
(3)If, at an election for the entire county, the majority of the legal votes cast are in favor of the sale, barter, or loan of any liquors, the election shall not operate to make it legal to grant license to sell, barter, or loan such liquors in any territorial division of the county from which the sale, barter, or loan has