Arkansas Statutes
§ 3-8-205 — Determination of sufficiency of petition - Calling of election
Arkansas § 3-8-205
Title3
Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-205 (2026).
(a)If the petition is determined to be sufficient under § 3-8-801 et seq., the county clerk shall certify that finding to the county board of election commissioners, and the question shall be placed on the ballot in the county, township, municipality, ward, or precinct at the next biennial general election as provided in § 3-8-101 .
(b)(1) If an appeal is taken from the certification of the county clerk, it shall be taken within ten (10) days and shall be considered by the circuit court within ten (10) days, or as soon as practicable, after the appeal is lodged with the court.
(2)The circuit court shall render its decision within thirty (30) days thereafter.
(c)If an appeal is taken, the election shall be had no sooner than sixty-five (65) days after the appeal is determined, if the de